Scientific Name: Uroderma bilobatum Local name: Murciélago
Adult Size: 16g (0.5 oz) and 6cm (2.3 in) long
Range: Common to lowland forests of Central and South America
Behavior: Nocturnal, tailless fruit bat that can be found sleeping underneath bent palm leaves (constructed tents with their teeth). They may use the same tent for weeks at a time or alternate sleeping locations.
Diet: Mainly feed on fruit but can also eat nectar, pollen, flower parts and insects.
Reproduction: Each litter consists of only one pup, which is born after a gestation period of 4–5 months.
Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata Local name: Mono congo
Adult Size: 5 kg (11 lbs)
Range: From Mexico to Peru and Colombia
Behavior: Diurnal, arboreal, usually travel in troops of 10-20 individuals. Found easily by following the loud ‘howl’ of the adult males of the group. Males are larger than females and always dominant. Fully prehensile tail which aids in climbing and weight distribution on thin branches.
Diet: Herbivores: eats leaves, fruits and flowers.
Reproduction: Infants are born after a gestation of 6 months and stay on their mothers until they are 5 months old; other troop members will help hold the baby.
Behavior: Diurnal, terrestrial and arboreal. Males are solitary and known as “coatimundis”; females travel in groups (bands) of up to 25 individuals.
Diet: Eats litter arthropods, small animals and fruit.
Reproduction: Build nests for litters of 2-7 babies after a gestation of 10 weeks; babies follow mom back to the band at only 5 weeks old. The bands help to protect babies from predators and male coatis.
Scientific Name: Potos flavus Local name: Martilla
Adult Size: 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs)
Range: Common throughout Mexico to Central Brazil.
Behavior: Nocturnal, arboreal, often seen traveling in pairs or triplets. Can be heard crashing through the trees at night and may be mistaken for a monkey due to their prehensile tail and climbing abilities.
Diet: 90% of their diet consists of fruit but has a long tongue for eating flower nectar.
Reproduction: Kinkajous breed throughout the year, giving birth to one or occasionally two small babies after a gestation period of 112 to 118 days.
Did you know? Captive kinkajous have lived up to 40 years.